WetCanvas
Home Member Services Content Areas Tools Info Center WC Partners Shop Help
Channels:
Search for:
in:

Welcome to the WetCanvas forums. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please visit our help center.

Go Back   WetCanvas > Explore Media > Scratchboard Art
User Name
Password
Register Mark Forums Read

Salute to our Partners
WC! Sponsors

Our Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16   Report Bad Post  
Old 06-22-2017, 04:42 PM
Hoosier Fred Hoosier Fred is offline
Member
Tippecanoe County, Indiana
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 81
 
Hails from United States
Re: cutting ampersand clayboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bertoni
I'm going to experiment cutting Claybord with a fine saw blade. Then a slightly ragged edge might not be a problem because it would be hidden by a mat if it's framed with glass or by the frame where the Claybord is inserted.
What do you think? It seems to make sense?? I'll see!

I use a carpenter's square and a utility knife, hold the square "square" to the board, and make several cuts with the utility knife until it is cut through, then use a fine grit sandpaper to smooth the edge. Repeat for any other cuts to make to get your required dimensions. Piece of cake!

- Hoosier Fred
__________________
Note to self - "Paint what you see, not what you think you see."

Last edited by Hoosier Fred : 06-22-2017 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17   Report Bad Post  
Old 06-23-2017, 01:23 AM
Foxyheart2002's Avatar
Foxyheart2002 Foxyheart2002 is offline
A Local Legend
Southwestern Corner of Utah
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5,895
 
Hails from United States
Re: cutting ampersand clayboard?

My husband cuts mine with a table saw, very fine teeth. We don't use tape or anything and it comes out fine.
__________________
Sue Kroll, SSA, IEA, associate member WAOW and AWA........ Sue's Art .....Musings of a Scratchboard Newbie
I always welcome C & C. Even if I have finished it and applied fixative, I can always apply your thoughts to the next one.
Reply With Quote
  #18   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-16-2017, 01:11 AM
SueW16's Avatar
SueW16 SueW16 is offline
New Member
Australia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 31
 
Hails from Australia
Re: cutting ampersand clayboard?

I use a scrollsaw and it works like a charm. No chipping etc. After I cut I use a mechanical sander to smooth and neaten the edges. There's no reason you can't hand sand the edges either, but I'd suggest laying the paper on the table, face up, and run the board edge along the sandpaper surface....makes for a neat, straight edge.
These cut edges are extremely porous so be sure to seal them well. (you will have to black them also, to cover the raw mason board.)
A hand fine saw would work well also. The small 'D' shaped jewellers or craft piercing saw. It will be essential for the teeth to point DOWN when sawing or you will be likely pull the ink/clay away from the surface.
I hope this helps.
Sue
__________________
Victoria, Australia.
SUE'S WEBSITE
Reply With Quote
  #19   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-19-2017, 05:05 PM
marksmomagain marksmomagain is offline
Senior Member
western New York
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 368
 
Hails from United States
Re: cutting ampersand clayboard?

I cut it all the time. I use a table saw.
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 AM.


© 2014 F+W All rights reserved.