WetCanvas
Home Member Services Content Areas Tools Info Center WC Partners Shop Help
Channels:
Search for:
in:

Welcome to the WetCanvas forums. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please visit our help center.

Go Back   WetCanvas > Explore Media > Digital Art
User Name
Password
Register Mark Forums Read

Salute to our Partners
WC! Sponsors

Our Sponsors
Reply  
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-21-2005, 05:30 PM
!ngridh's Avatar
!ngridh !ngridh is offline
A Local Legend
Across Puget sound From Seattle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 6,855
 
Hails from United States
help with glitch in paintshop pro 7 please

I hope this is the right place for this. I am so frustrated I can't speak and have had this program for 5 years and love it...but this has never happened before...

I click new image...I can select the size etc... and generally when it comes up there is no background....

I use flood fill to get a background ...but now it comes up with a background and I don't want one and it won't let me flood fill...OR erase...it will let me change it to another color but I can't alter it in any other way...this is most disconcerting. I want it back... I have been looking for my disc but I just moved and just can't lay my hands on it at the moment.

I have rebooted...if I could find the disc I would uninstall and reinstall.

Can anyone help me please?

Also when the color for the background comes up it is this weird grid with all these color blocks... I am not used to seeing it that way... I am very frustrated to say the least that I can not just remove the background of the image ..... any suggestions?

thanks!
__________________
Regime change begins at home. (bumper sticker I saw today.)

CATS! can't live with them, Can't live without them!
Why do they lay in your path and refuse to move out of your way and then complain bitterly when you trip over them?
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:28 PM
SoniKalien's Avatar
SoniKalien SoniKalien is offline
Senior Member
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 230
 
Hails from New Zealand
Re: help with glitch in paintshop pro 7 please

I dont use PSP but it sounds like when you create a new image, you have the option of starting with a background (canvas) colour or none (transparent) the weird 'grid with blocks' usually is a 'fill-in' when you have a transparent background - if you can see these block it means part of the image is transparent.

Maybe theres a setting somewhere thats lets you set the default background for new images.
__________________
.oO(SoniKalien)
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-21-2005, 10:52 PM
justjean's Avatar
justjean justjean is offline
A WC! Legend
Ontario
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17,541
 
Hails from Canada
Re: help with glitch in paintshop pro 7 please

Hi !ngridh, I use PSP7 and have never had or heard of that problem , sounds like somehow your copy got currupted. why don't you contact PSP (now Corel) and explain the problem to them. They may be able to help you

sorry I'm no help and good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:58 AM
Smokin's Avatar
Smokin Smokin is offline
Enthusiast
Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,980
 
Hails from United States
Re: help with glitch in paintshop pro 7 please

could you post a picture of the background?

Sounds like it's a canvase setting like Son sugested. My guess, canvase is set to no background with transparency locked, .... but im just guessing, I dont have that program.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-22-2005, 06:16 AM
justjean's Avatar
justjean justjean is offline
A WC! Legend
Ontario
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17,541
 
Hails from Canada
Re: help with glitch in paintshop pro 7 please

No canvas layer in PSP, you can only set the layers to .. transparent, black, white, red, etc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokin
could you post a picture of the background?

Sounds like it's a canvase setting like Son sugested. My guess, canvase is set to no background with transparency locked, .... but im just guessing, I dont have that program.

Ingrid don't know if this will work but open a new image then add a transparent layer (now you have 2 layers ) delete the first layer

Last edited by justjean : 10-22-2005 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:36 AM
Elvira's Avatar
Elvira Elvira is offline
Enthusiast
Halifax, NS Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,314
 
Hails from Canada
Re: help with glitch in paintshop pro 7 please

It has been awhile since I had PSP 7 on my machine but I think this would be true of it as
with other versions, when you start a new image if you don't have transparent check you will get a background.

Also if you think PSP 7 may have corrupted you can still use Willy's Reset:
http://www.pluspsp.com/p/tips/willyreset.html

Edie
__________________
We have one life, live it well.
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 PM.


© 2014 F+W All rights reserved.