WetCanvas
Home Member Services Content Areas Tools Info Center WC Partners Shop Help
Channels:
Search for:
in:

Welcome to the WetCanvas forums. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please visit our help center.

Go Back   WetCanvas > Explore Media > Printmaking
User Name
Password
Register Mark Forums Read

Salute to our Partners
WC! Sponsors

Our Sponsors
Reply  
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-21-2018, 07:58 AM
blackandwhite blackandwhite is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 64
 
Photopolymer plates warping

Hi,
I've been doing some experiments with Toyobo KF95 photopolymer plates and seem to be getting new challenges. I made small 3" intaglio plates few weeks ago and now those are warped to U shape, which is almost impossible to use again for printmaking. I exposed and developed the plates according to the manufacturer specs. I used Charbonnel Aqua Wash inks and cleaned the plates with plain water. Plates have been stored loosely in dark place in normal room conditions.

Is it necessary to mount those plastic plates to some sort of rigid plate to prevent warping? If yes, what would be best adhesive for that?
Is there any other way to prevent the plates from warping?

The metal-backed KM-plates might be solution to this problem, but I'm bit afraid that I would destroy my guillotine paper cutter when cutting those.
__________________
DIY art materials and tools in my blog http://engineermeetsart.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Bad Post  
Old 09-30-2018, 07:56 AM
IanBertram IanBertram is offline
Senior Member
Wiltshire, UK
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 430
 
Hails from United Kingdom
Re: Photopolymer plates warping

I use the metal plates, but found that the edges are curled when delivered so causing poor contact with the paper. My efforts to trim off the slight curl have so far been unsuccessful - and expensive. I was hoping that an alternative to the metal plates might prove more succesful but clearly other issues may arise. Checking out the prices, the plastic plates also seem much more expensive - at least here in the UK.

Have you tried storing the plastic plates under light pressure?
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Bad Post  
Old 09-30-2018, 08:01 AM
IanBertram IanBertram is offline
Senior Member
Wiltshire, UK
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 430
 
Hails from United Kingdom
Re: Photopolymer plates warping

I've also found this, which may help.

https://www.boxcarpress.com/blog/a-f...olymer-plates/
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 AM.


© 2014 F+W All rights reserved.