WetCanvas
Home Member Services Content Areas Tools Info Center WC Partners Shop Help
Channels:
Search for:
in:

Welcome to the WetCanvas forums. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please visit our help center.

Go Back   WetCanvas > Explore Media > Sculpture
User Name
Password
Register Mark Forums Read

Salute to our Partners
WC! Sponsors

Our Sponsors
Reply  
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Bad Post  
Old 11-10-2017, 02:17 PM
everyoneisn everyoneisn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
 
Casting wax in clay mold

Hello!
I am wondering if anyone has tried casting paraffin or any wax in a wet clay mold. I need to cast wax slabs directly onto a surface so they adhere to it and the most promising way I've thought of is to build "walls" of clay adhered to the surface that form a mold (where the surface is the bottom of the mold and stays stuck after the walls are removed). The surface I'm using is anything from paper to Plexi.

I know that if water gets in melted wax it will explode but I can't imagine the water content in clay being a problem given I've seen techniques for casting wax in plaster where you wet the mold beforehand as a release agent?

I can also use sand as a wall/mold but I'd prefer something more shapeable that will definitely create a barrier and bond with the surface temporarily. I figure I'll have to use water based clay since oil based will melt.

Anyone have any thoughts or better suggestions?

Last edited by everyoneisn : 11-10-2017 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Bad Post  
Old 11-13-2017, 11:26 AM
ArtsyLynda's Avatar
ArtsyLynda ArtsyLynda is offline
WC! Guide
OH USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,164
 
Hails from United States
Re: Casting wax in clay mold

I haven't tried anything like that, but I would guess air dry clay that has dried might work? Or SuperSculpey, which is oil-based, therefore there's no water. Please post pics of your project so we can better understand what you're doing. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Bad Post  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:23 AM
everyoneisn everyoneisn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
 
Re: Casting wax in clay mold

Thanks for the reply ArtsyLynda
For those curious I tried this today with water based air/ dry clay and it worked just fine, no issues whatsoever
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Bad Post  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:53 AM
ArtsyLynda's Avatar
ArtsyLynda ArtsyLynda is offline
WC! Guide
OH USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,164
 
Hails from United States
Re: Casting wax in clay mold

Glad to hear that worked!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Bad Post  
Old 11-15-2017, 01:23 AM
sculpturedolls sculpturedolls is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,103
 
Re: Casting wax in clay mold

Glad you found a way to get it to work. I was going to suggest trying the oil based clay and adding some tin foil as a barrier between the hot wax and the clay so the clay wouldn't melt.
__________________
~Sculpturedolls
Keep your heart free from hate, your mind from worry, live simply, expect little, give much, fill your life with love,scatter sunshine, forget self, think of others. -Norman Vincent Peale

My website My Blog Join me on Facebook
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


© 2014 F+W All rights reserved.