WetCanvas
Home Member Services Content Areas Tools Info Center WC Partners Shop Help
Channels:
Search for:
in:

Welcome to the WetCanvas forums. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please visit our help center.

Go Back   WetCanvas > Explore Media > Printmaking
User Name
Password
Register Mark Forums Read

Salute to our Partners
WC! Sponsors

Our Sponsors
Reply  
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-23-2016, 11:12 AM
amit262 amit262 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
 
problem with copper

Hi everyone,
I recently bought a few Pieces of soft copper for drypoint, but i was suprised to find out the copper oxidized and get black from the touch of my hand, I checked in books and asked people but no one seem to be heard about it.
Is anyone know something about this problem?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-23-2016, 02:58 PM
Moqui Steps Moqui Steps is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 627
 
Hails from United States
Re: problem with copper

Is the copper turning black or are you getting black marks on your hand?

You can clean and polish the copper with Brasso or Flitz before you work on it which will reduce the amount of oxidation that occurs.
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-23-2016, 03:03 PM
lovestofish lovestofish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 144
 
Re: problem with copper

vinegar and salt - don't scrape it, just move it around -- don't leave it to long and the prior post works well also
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Bad Post  
Old 10-24-2016, 03:34 AM
amit262 amit262 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
 
Re: problem with copper

thanks both of you for reply,

Moqui Steps- the copper is turning black, I have tried using some "peek polish" before etching the plate and it slower the time of oxidation but it still Difficult to work with the black marks as they prevent you from seeing what you've etched.
Could the problem be in the copper itself and buying from another retailer fix it?

lovestofish- I'll try that
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Bad Post  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:50 PM
Etcher18 Etcher18 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
 
Re: problem with copper

Your problem may be the quality of the copper. I did some plates on roofing copper that I bought at a building supply store, the kind used for "flashing" when applying shingles. It is soft and can be bent with your hands. It also cuts easily with tin snips if you wish to adjust the edges or make irregular shapes. I don't recommend using it unless you want very few prints for your effort. Bitten lines hold up fairly well but drypoint wears down VERY quickly. If it were me, I would live with the blackening until ready to print and then clean the surface.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-04-2017, 03:38 PM
blackandwhite blackandwhite is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
 
Re: problem with copper

Copper metal is very reactive and some people have such body chemistry that the sweat and grease from hands reacts fast with copper and produces black tarnish. The same applies to silver and other metals. In the past I did make jewellery in a semi-pro manner and some of the customers had silver rings tarnishing and wear out very fast, while others did not experience any such issues. It is all about the chemistry...

Some black tarnish doesn't cause any problems in printmaking. The plates will anyway tarnish and it is just a matter of time that how fast it happens. Just wipe the plate with fine polishing compound and degrease the plate before making the prints.
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 AM.


© 2014 F+W All rights reserved.