WetCanvas
Home Member Services Content Areas Tools Info Center WC Partners Shop Help
Channels:
Search for:
in:

Welcome to the WetCanvas forums. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please visit our help center.

Go Back   WetCanvas > Explore Media > Glass Art > Let's Talk > Glass Technical Forum
User Name
Password
Register Mark Forums Read

Salute to our Partners
WC! Sponsors

Our Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-08-2007, 12:30 AM
girlfriday1962's Avatar
girlfriday1962 girlfriday1962 is offline
A WetCanvas! Patron Saint
Central Coast, NSW
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,222
 
Hails from Australia
Poking a hole in molten glass

Just a newbie question... I want to make a hole right through a bead as I am making it... like a handle on a jug as an example. I need to know if you heat a tungsten probe to do this, as well as the area to be poked. Also, does it take a couple of attempts to do it (reheating and re-poking the area)? Thanks!
__________________
"insert blatant plug for my ETSY here"
http://www.etsy.com/shop/girlfriday1962
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:27 AM
ShellyD's Avatar
ShellyD ShellyD is offline
Lord of the Arts
Midrand, Gauteng, South Africa
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,061
 
Hails from South Africa
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Maxine, if I recall from some DVD's I've seen. Need to watch them again
It is a reheat and keep poking from one side then the other until you get through. Once you have got a hole, I think you use an Octagonal reamer to make it larger. Maybe someone who knows for definite can step in.

Later
__________________
Michelle
My Blog
My Etsy
My EBay
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-08-2007, 09:32 AM
ValorieCox's Avatar
ValorieCox ValorieCox is offline
A WC! Legend
Bucks County, PA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,942
 
Hails from United States
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShellyD
Maxine, if I recall from some DVD's I've seen. Need to watch them again
It is a reheat and keep poking from one side then the other until you get through. Once you have got a hole, I think you use an Octagonal reamer to make it larger. Maybe someone who knows for definite can step in.

Later

Shelly, yes that's how I do it too. A heated tungston tool to poke through the molten glass, and then a graphite tapered tool, (which is a material the glass will not stick to) for cleaning up and shaping the opening, such as a handle. Yes, sometimes a couple attempts are needed. Val
__________________
frit secrets
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:12 AM
Mark Wilson's Avatar
Mark Wilson Mark Wilson is offline
Lord of the Arts
St. Paul, MN
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,522
 
Hails from United States
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

i have only done this a couple of times so i am no expert on it. but the glass should NOT be molten but still hot. i use a sharpened tungsten tip in a dremel moto-tool. the tip is rotating and it is heated glowing hot by a torch. the tip then is slowly inserted into the glass. keep the glass warm, but not molten, keep the tip very hot and rotating. if the glass is molten, it will distort and could also also stick to the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-08-2007, 01:43 PM
ValorieCox's Avatar
ValorieCox ValorieCox is offline
A WC! Legend
Bucks County, PA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,942
 
Hails from United States
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Wilson
... keep the glass warm, but not molten, keep the tip very hot and rotating. if the glass is molten, it will distort and could also also stick to the tip.

Absolutely, thank you Mark for clarifying that. I said molten, but hot and soft glass is more correct...with a very hot tungsten tip.

I found it can take a little more strength than you expect to push through the glass. Let us know how it works for you girlfriday. Val
__________________
frit secrets
Reply With Quote
  #6   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:21 PM
girlfriday1962's Avatar
girlfriday1962 girlfriday1962 is offline
A WetCanvas! Patron Saint
Central Coast, NSW
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,222
 
Hails from Australia
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Thanks for the help! It worked! I can see I need practice though, but at least it is another technique I can add to my list!
__________________
"insert blatant plug for my ETSY here"
http://www.etsy.com/shop/girlfriday1962
Reply With Quote
  #7   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:58 PM
Dream Fire's Avatar
Dream Fire Dream Fire is offline
Enthusiast
San Antonio TX & Norcross GA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,752
 
Hails from United States
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

OK just a quick tip from the safety patrol. NEVER heat the tungston to a white hot. Really bad fumes. Red hot is Great. White hot NO.
Love Ya, Sam
__________________
Nina "Sam" Hibler
In the Torch's Flame I was Reborn. My Passion Ignited
www.dreamfireglass.com BLOG
Reply With Quote
  #8   Report Bad Post  
Old 08-14-2007, 04:18 AM
girlfriday1962's Avatar
girlfriday1962 girlfriday1962 is offline
A WetCanvas! Patron Saint
Central Coast, NSW
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,222
 
Hails from Australia
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Thanks for that tip! Much obliged!
__________________
"insert blatant plug for my ETSY here"
http://www.etsy.com/shop/girlfriday1962
Reply With Quote
  #9   Report Bad Post  
Old 12-28-2011, 07:25 PM
jonibirds's Avatar
jonibirds jonibirds is offline
New Member
Arizona
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
 
Hails from United States
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

I ran across this thread when I was checking out google to see if my tutorial comes up when you search this issue. So I thought I would share. I wrote a tutorial on how to make a tool that will do this! It works really great! I had learned to make the off mandrel hearts but could not figure out the hole. So I was determined to make a tool, and I did! It makes the hole in one step! It's pretty cool!
The tutorial is for sale on Etsy
www.boneyardbobs.etsy.com

You might like it!
Reply With Quote
  #10   Report Bad Post  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:03 AM
Juabeads's Avatar
Juabeads Juabeads is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
 
Hails from United States
Wink Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Hello Everyone
I think this is my first post, so please bare with me. I've been trying to make off-mandrel pendants only to have problems w/the hole. I've tried making the loop in the back, but it usually ends up crooked.
I've also tried one of the tools that look something like this: ^ & it has bent-in pokey things. (Sorry for the bad description). You squeeze it & it either pokes a slight hole or makes a mark on both sides of the glass. I'm not sure what it's really for, but I've also tried it to make marks to try to line up dots. If I take too long, it sticks to the glass a little.
Val & ShellyD, I've tried the tungsten pick but end up making a crooked poke. Maybe I am working too hot & not out farther away?? I do have a graphite reamer but have not tried using that after I poke, so I'll try that too. Anyway, thanks for the advice everyone. I'll have to ppp a lot more!

__________________
~Juanita~
Juanitabeads.com


Home of future site
Reply With Quote
  #11   Report Bad Post  
Old 02-27-2012, 06:22 PM
jonibirds's Avatar
jonibirds jonibirds is offline
New Member
Arizona
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
 
Hails from United States
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

You may want to make the Tool in my tutorial. It's much different than what you describe and the peter tweezers! Really, it works awesome! ;c)
__________________
My Etsy: www.boneyardbobs.etsy.com
Boneyard Punch Tutorial: Learn to make a tool that will put a hole in hot glass in one easy step! It really works! See my Etsy! Thanks! Joni
Reply With Quote
  #12   Report Bad Post  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:24 AM
4PawsGls's Avatar
4PawsGls 4PawsGls is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
 
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

I use a bail biter - looks like a long needle nose plier. Works great. Check out Mountain Glass Arts. They carry them and give a good description on how to use them.
__________________
Tracey Alfaro
FourPaws Glass
www.fourpawsglass.com
Reply With Quote
  #13   Report Bad Post  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:57 PM
5betsy 5betsy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
 
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Another tool you can use is called a towel clamp. Pretty cheap on Amazon.
Reply With Quote
  #14   Report Bad Post  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:13 PM
Khan_onthecomp Khan_onthecomp is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 30
 
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

Its sooooo simple... just take a pair of needle nose pliers ... get the kind with the long round jaws... and bend the ends so they are pushing towards each other. So the very tips are pointed exactly towards each other...so when you squeeze the pliers the tips will go together and thru the glass. Heat up your glass and then just sqeeze gently... you got a hole all the way thru.

Khan
Reply With Quote
  #15   Report Bad Post  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:14 PM
Khan_onthecomp Khan_onthecomp is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 30
 
Re: Poking a hole in molten glass

I made a pair just like what i discribe above and i just used tweezers and that worked fine. The needle nose work even better.

Khan
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Copyright 1998-2013, F+W Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.