PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Corel Photopaint


zip1514
08-29-2007, 09:32 PM
Somehow I have lost the toolbars and the taskbar across the top of my screen. My husband was pushing buttons and now it's gone. He can't remember what button he pushed. Can't get to file, view, print, etc.
Can anyone help? Thanks:clap:

Rose Queen
08-29-2007, 10:01 PM
Welcome to WetCanvas! :wave: I've moved your post to the Digital forum, where you're more likely to get the help you need than in the "welcome wagon" forum.

If you need helping finding your way around the site or unraveling its quirks, please come back to the New User forum and we'll try to help!



100% free webcam site! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=0) | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=2) | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3 (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=4)



100% free webcam site! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=0) | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=2) | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3 (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=4)

Zazouse
08-29-2007, 10:33 PM
If you see the property bar where the task bar should be click on the X in the left hand corner, it may be that this is covering up your task bar.

Nazareth434
08-30-2007, 02:36 PM
click on 'windows' then 'toolbars' then 'custom' on the left pane- there you cna set the tools you need- I have 'standard' 'mask' 'property' 'toolbox' and 'status bar' checkmarked and have all the tools I need as well as the toolbars visible. I think this will solve the problem, if not post again- maybe we can figure it ouit

Smokin
08-30-2007, 08:05 PM
I dont have that program, but alot of programs have an "expert mode" for those who know all the shortcut keys and want every extra inch of screen space. If everything still hasnt worked, try (CTRL X, or X, SHIFT X, or alt X) or hit (F1) and search the HELP index for expert mode. Just make sure the windo is maximized and not floating off your monitor screen.

Hawg Wild
09-05-2007, 05:47 PM
Oh, THAT was FUN! I did what your husband did. Took me a while to figure it out. But, I know how frustrating things like that can be, so I figured I just HAD to help.
This is what you do...
hit CONTROL-J, when the preferences window comes up, click on customization, then click on Command bars. You should then be able to tick off (or on) which bars you want to appear.
That one made me sweat!
HW