PDA

View Full Version : Capped!


jkittels
03-12-2007, 06:51 PM
Hi all!

I haven't posted here in AGES!!! Guess I've been too busy with work and a 2 year old!!!

I've been playing around with my Zoozi press and when I went to clean out the holes a ton of them chipped at the opening! I was really frustrated with it so I thought I'd try to cap the ends...
Any suggestions as to how to not get the ends to chip!!!

Here is my capped bead....I kinda like how it turned out...

Julie

hotColes
03-12-2007, 07:43 PM
Hey, Julie! That looks nice with the silver caps. If I'm seeing the bead correctly it's a lentil bead...right?

My first mold was a lentil (by Cattail) and I experienced the same frustrations as you have. There were two things I made adjustments with:

1. I was not putting on enough glass, so the ends weren't as thick as they should have been.

2. I make sure to run the flame along the bead hole on both sides to insure that the heat is sufficient to keep the breaking from happening. Whew! Hope that helps.

Don't give up...you'll get the feel for it!

Dragon Myst
03-12-2007, 09:53 PM
:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

dogmaw
03-13-2007, 11:29 AM
Great bead cap!

richsantaclaus
03-13-2007, 07:51 PM
Neat work!

lauraalice`
03-14-2007, 06:47 AM
NIce bead and I love the cap:thumbsup: